Skip to content
Landlord SoftwareDirectory

Guide

Hemlane vs DoorLoop (2026): Per-Unit Pricing, Minimums and Fees at 5, 15 and 40 Units

Hemlane vs DoorLoop 2026: Hemlane's $28 + $2/unit plan vs DoorLoop's new $199–$399 monthly minimums, with costs at 5, 15 and 40 units. Checked Oct 2026.

By Landlord Software Directory · Updated on · Pricing checked

On this page
  1. Prices at a glance
  2. Cost at 5, 15 and 40 units
  3. Payment and screening fees
  4. What you get for the money
  5. Which should you pick?
  6. How we checked
  7. FAQ
  8. Related

For a small landlord, Hemlane costs far less. Its Basic plan is $28 a month plus $2 per unit, which comes to $38 for 5 units, $58 for 15 and $108 for 40. It also has a free Starter plan. Hemlane's prices here are its annual-billing rates, the default view on its pricing page ("Save up to 20% with annual billing"); month-to-month billing costs more, checked Oct 28, 2026.

DoorLoop has replaced its old Starter, Pro and Premium plans with three new ones: One, Connect and Multiply. Each has a monthly minimum of $199, $299 or $399 on annual billing. At $2.50 per unit, DoorLoop One doesn't rise above its $199 minimum until you pass about 80 units.

DoorLoop includes more software and AI automation for that price. Hemlane's higher tiers sell human repair coordination and tenant-communication help instead. Prices come from both vendors' pricing pages, checked October 28, 2026. We haven't tested either hands-on.

Prices at a glance

Pricing checked Oct 2026.
PlanPriceMonthly minimumWhat it adds
Hemlane Starter$0—Listings, screening, rental accounting with bank sync
Hemlane Basic$28 + $2/unit$30 (1 unit)Rent collection with $0 ACH fees, leases, e-sign, messaging
Hemlane Essential$28 + $20/unit$48 (1 unit)Repair coordination, 24/7 emergency support, state-specific leases
Hemlane Complete$28 + $58/unit$86 (1 unit)PM assistant handles tenant communication, vetted repair network
DoorLoop One$2.50/unit yearly, $3.00 monthly$199 yearly, $239 monthlyFull platform, AI Assistant, portals, website, unlimited users
DoorLoop Connect$4.00/unit yearly, $4.80 monthly$299 yearly, $359 monthlyReceptionist Agent, free incoming ACH, VIP support
DoorLoop Multiply$5.00/unit yearly, $6.00 monthly$399 yearly, $479 monthlyMaintenance Ops and Lease Renewal agents

DoorLoop's page defaults to yearly billing and says yearly saves "up to 25%." On One, units above 100 cost $1.50 a month on yearly billing, or $1.80 monthly. DoorLoop's FAQ says existing customers can keep their current plans and pricing.

Cost at 5, 15 and 40 units

Monthly cost, with DoorLoop on yearly billing:

UnitsHemlane BasicHemlane EssentialDoorLoop OneDoorLoop Connect
5$38$128$199 (minimum)$299 (minimum)
15$58$328$199 (minimum)$299 (minimum)
40$108$828$199 (minimum)$299 (minimum)

DoorLoop's per-unit price doesn't matter for these portfolios:

  • One: 40 units × $2.50 is $100, below the $199 floor. You hit the floor until about 80 units.
  • Connect: the $299 floor applies up to about 75 units.

On monthly billing, the DoorLoop floors are $239 and $359.

Hemlane Basic at 40 units costs $1,296 a year, vs $2,388 for DoorLoop One on yearly billing. Hemlane Essential costs more than DoorLoop One from 9 units up ($208 vs $199). Essential's price buys repair coordination, a service, not more software.

Payment and screening fees

FeeHemlaneDoorLoop
Incoming ACH$0 on paid plans$1.50 on One; free on Connect and Multiply
Card3%Accepted; percentage not on the pricing page
CashNot listedWestern Union cash payments accepted
Outgoing paymentsNot listedFree
Screening$40, paid by the applicant$35 (who pays isn't stated on the pricing page)
eSignaturesIncluded on Basic and upUnlimited, with templates
ACH payout timeGenerally 2–3 business days once verifiedNot stated on the pricing page

DoorLoop's feature table also lists an option to add a convenience fee to tenant ACH payments and keep it as income. Hemlane says Basic and up have "$0 ACH fees." The pricing page doesn't say whether the $1.50 DoorLoop fee on One can be passed to tenants.

Visit Hemlane

Visit DoorLoop

What you get for the money

Hemlane

Hemlane's tiers add services as they go up:

  • Starter (free): advertises listings to Apartments.com, Zillow "and 7 more" sites; screens applicants; and keeps books with bank sync
  • Basic: adds online rent collection with automatic late fees, leases and e-signatures, and tenant messaging
  • Essential: adds end-to-end repair coordination with 24/7 emergency support
  • Complete: adds a property-management assistant who handles all tenant communication

Hemlane's pricing page doesn't name a Schedule E report. Full details are in Hemlane pricing.

DoorLoop

DoorLoop One includes:

  • All core features: accounting, leasing, maintenance and payments
  • Showings, owner and tenant portals, and a company website
  • A business number for tenant calls and texts
  • The AI Assistant
  • Unlimited users and document storage, plus full API access

DoorLoop's feature table also lists listing syndication (Zillow, Dwellsy, Trulia, HotPads and more), online applications, a prospect CRM, Section 8 reporting and audit logs.

Connect adds a Receptionist Agent that answers tenant texts, calls and portal messages around the clock. Multiply adds agents for maintenance (work order to bill) and lease renewals.

DoorLoop's FAQ says everything that used to be on Premium is now in One, including accounting depth, the API, unlimited users and unlimited storage.

Which should you pick?

  • Under about 40 units, self-managing: Hemlane Basic. You get rent collection with no ACH fee for well under DoorLoop's $199 minimum.
  • Want someone else to handle repairs: Hemlane Essential or Complete. Those are services, and DoorLoop's agents are software.
  • Running a management company, or past about 80 units: DoorLoop. The per-unit rate starts to matter there, and its owner portals, API and AI agents fit a business with staff.
  • Want something in between: Rentec Direct Pro is $50 a month up to 25 units. See Rentec Direct vs Buildium.

How we checked

On October 28, 2026, we read:

The totals use these formulas:

  • Hemlane: $28 + the per-unit price × units
  • DoorLoop: the higher of the plan minimum or the per-unit price × units

Yearly totals are the monthly cost × 12. Prices change, so confirm before you buy.

FAQ

How much does DoorLoop cost for 10 units?

$199 a month on yearly billing, or $239 monthly, on DoorLoop One. At 10 units, the per-unit price ($25) is below the plan minimum, so you pay the minimum.

What happened to DoorLoop's Starter, Pro and Premium plans?

DoorLoop replaced them with One, Connect and Multiply. Its FAQ says everything that was on Premium is now in One, and existing customers can keep their current plans and pricing.

Is Hemlane free?

The Starter plan is free, with listings, screening and rental accounting. Online rent collection starts on Basic, at $28 a month plus $2 per unit.

Which has lower rent-payment fees?

Hemlane charges $0 for ACH on its paid plans, and cards cost 3%. DoorLoop charges $1.50 per incoming ACH on One, and it's free on Connect and Multiply. DoorLoop's card fee isn't shown on its pricing page.

Does DoorLoop have a free trial?

Its pricing page doesn't mention one, so check with DoorLoop.

Software mentioned

Checked

Rental software with a free tier plus optional repair coordination and management-assistant services for remote landlords.

Free; paid from $30/mo14-day trial1+ units

Checked

Per-unit property management platform with accounting, leasing, maintenance and AI agents; monthly minimums apply.

From $2.5/unit/mo

Checked

Property management and accounting software with fully published pricing for landlords and trust-accounting managers.

From $25/mo14-day trial1+ units

Checked

Full property management suite with accounting, leasing, maintenance and portals for growing residential and HOA managers.

From $65/mo14-day trialUp to 5000 units